Awards

Winners of 6th Telecom Asia Readers’ Choice & Innovation Awards Announced
A total of 17 awards were presented to 13 companies by executives from AT&T, BT Global Services, Deutsche Telekom Asia, Level 3, NTT Communications, Orange, Pacnet, StarHub and 1-Net.

Press release >>
Photo gallery >>
Video >>

Bandwidth Optimization Innovation of the Year – Oracle: Tekelec Policy Solution
1_BandwidthOptimization 1_BandwidthOptimization_2 (Right) Boudewijn Pesch, Group Vice President, Communications Global Business Unit, EMEA& JPAC, Oracle, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Analysys Mason

Small-cell Innovation of the Year – Huawei Technologies: AtomCell
2_Small-cell 2_Small-cell_2 (Right) Lim Chee Siong, Chief Marketing Officer, South Pacific Region, Huawei, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Analysys Mason

SDN Innovation of the Year – Cyan: Blue Planet SDN Platform
3_SDN 3_SDN_2 (Right) Ken Lim, Managing Director, South Asia, Cyan, receives the award from (left) Ricky Chau, Vice President, Asia Pacific Sales, Level 3 Communications

Data Center Innovation of the Year – Nuage Networks: Virtualized Services Platform
4_DataCenter 4_DataCenter_2 (Right) Manish Gulyani, Vice President, Product Marketing, IP, Optics& Wireline, Networks Group, Alcatel-Lucent, receives the award from (left) Roland Ang, Vice President, Business Market, 1-Net

Optical Network Innovation of the Year – FiberHome: FONST5000 (100G OTN Platform)
5_OpticalNetwork 5_OpticalNetwork_2 (Right) Li Keng, General Manager, Strategy and Marketing, FiberHome, receives the award from (left) Yi Zhou, CEO, Deutsche Telekom Asia Pte Ltd

Cloud Innovation of the Year – Huawei Technologies: FusionCloud
6_CloudInnovation 6_CloudInnovation_2 (Right) Mark Donnelly, Director of Solutions Marketing, South Pacific Region, Huawei, receives the award from (left) Tim Harris, Managing Director, South East Asia, BT Global Services

Broadband Innovation of the Year – RAD Data Communications: Service Assured Access solution
7_RAD 7_RAD_2 (Right) Yacov Cazes, Director, Business Development, RAD, receives the award from (left) Chan Kin Hung, Head of Personal Solutions, StarHub

LTE Innovation of the Year – ZTE: 4G Cloud Radio Innovation
8_LTEInnovation 8_LTEInnovation_2 (Right) David An, Regional CTO, ZTE, receives the award from (left) Richard Sykes, Vice President, Global Operations, Pacnet

OSS Innovation of the Year – Amdocs: CES9 (integrated BSS and OSS solutions)
9_OSS 9_OSS_2 (Right) Tamir Ginat, Vice President of Sales, APAC, Amdocs, receives the award from (left) Elvina Quek, Regional Account Manager, AT&T

Business Analytics Innovation of the Year – Gigamon: GigaVue H
10_BusinessAnalytics 10_BusinessAnalytics_2 (Right) David Sajoto, Vice President, Sales, Asia Pacific and Japan, Gigamon, receives the award from (left) Sebastien Hié, Sales Director, Asia Pacific, Orange

CEM Innovation of the Year – Nokia Solutions Networks: Dashboard solution
11_CEMInnovation 11_CEMInnovation_2 (Right) Terence Chan, Head of CEM, Sales Development, APAC, NSN, receives the award from (left) Junichiro Akanuma, Executive Director, Global Business Solutions Division, NTT Singapore Pte Ltd

BSS Innovation of the Year – Amdocs: CES9 (integrated BSS and OSS solutions)
12_BSS 12_BSS_2 (Right) Tamir Ginat, Vice President of Sales, APAC, Amdocs, receives the award from (left) Ricky Chau, Vice President, Asia Pacific Sales, Level 3 Communications

FTTX Project of the Year – ZTE and China Telecom: FTTx tender
13_FTTX 13_FTTX_2 (Right) David An, Regional CTO, ZTE, receives the award from (left) Roland Ang, Vice President, Business Market, 1-Net

Carrier Ethernet Project of the Year – Ciena and AAPT: Deployment of E-Suite-enabled 5160 service aggregation switch
14_CarrierEthernet 14_CarrierEthernet_2 (Right) Anup Changaroth, Director, Portfolio Marketing, Ciena, receives the award from (left) Yi Zhou, CEO, Deutsche Telekom Asia Pte Ltd

Core Network Project of the Year – Transmode and HGC: ROADM-based 100G optical backbone network project
15_CoreNetwork 15_CoreNetwork_2 (Right) Jacques Lebosse, Pre-Sales Director, Asia Pacific, Transmode, receives the award from (left) Tim Harris, Managing Director, South East Asia, BT

Wireless Network Project of the Year – Ericsson and SK Telecom: Commercial LTE-Advanced service launch
16_WirelessNetwork 16_WirelessNetwork_2 (Right) Ashwini Bakshi, Head of Engagement Practice, Managed Services, South East Asia & Oceania, Ericsson, receives the award from (left) Chan Kin Hung, Head of Personal Solutions, StarHub

Infrastructure Management Project of the Year – Huawei Technologies and XL Axiata: Managed services contract
17_InfrastructureManagement 17_InfrastructureManagement_2 (Right) Zhou Xiaoping, Director, Service Solution Sales & Marketing, South Pacific Region, Huawei, receives the award from (left) Richard Sykes, Vice President, Global Operations, Pacnet