NOMINATIONS

18th Telecom Asia Awards nominees now out

The region’s most prestigious and longest running telecom awards recently unveiled its 37 nominees from 12 Asia-Pacific markets who will vie for best innovative and outstanding performance among Asian service providers and industry executives.
Read the full press release >>

 

Shortlist – Telecom Asia Awards
1. Telecom CEO of the Year

  • Li Yue, China Mobile
  • Sung Min Ha, SK Telecom
  • Napoleon Nazareno, Smart Communications
  • Masayoshi Son, Softbank, Japan
  • David Thodey, Telstra


2. Best Mobile Carrier

  • DiGi
  • LG U+
  • NTT DoCoMo
  • SK Telecom
  • Telstra


3. Best Broadband Carrier

  • Chunghwa Telecom
  • M1
  • PCCW
  • SK Telecom
  • Telekom Malaysia


4. Best Emerging Market Operator

  • Bharti Airtel
  • Globe Telecom
  • Smart Communications
  • Telkomsel
  • XL Axiata


5. Best Mobile Payment Service

  • Indosat, Dompetku partnership with World Remit
  • KDDI, au Wallet/au Credit Card
  • SingTel, Dash
  • Smart Communications, GameX
  • Vodafone India, M-Pesa


6. Best Community Telecom Project

  • Ooredoo Myanmar, MayMay
  • Smart Communications, 700Daloy
  • XL Axiata, Future Leaders


7. Most Innovative Telecom Project

  • China Mobile, 4G deployment
  • Indosat, ideabox
  • SK Telecom, commercial tri-band LTE-A


8. Best Cloud-Based Service

  • HGC, ibizCloud
  • NTT Com, SDN/NFV-enabled cloud services
  • NTT DoCoMo, O2O
  • Tata Communications, IZO
  • Telstra Cloud Services
9. Most Innovative Partnership

  • Globe Telecom, Facebook Zero
  • HGC + LeTV, 4K broadband TV
  • PLDT + Rocket Internet
  • Smart Communications, Landbank
  • Telstra, Dimension Data and Cisco – Intercloud


10. Most Advanced Approach to Customer Experience

  • M1
  • Optus
  • Smart Communications
  • Telstra


11. Most Advanced Approach to Analytics

  • Celcom Axiata
  • SingTel
  • StarHub
  • Telstra


12. Most Innovative Video Service Project

  • HKTV, online streaming service
  • KT, Olleh TV Mobile
  • Smart Communications, Viewstream


13. Best Managed Services Provider

  • AT&T
  • BT
  • Global Cloud Xchange
  • NTT Coms


14. Best International Wholesale Carrier

  • AT&T
  • BT
  • Global Cloud Xchange
  • Global Transit
  • Level 3
  • NTT Coms
  • Pacnet
  • Telekom Malaysia
  • Telstra


15. Best Data Center Services Provider

  • BT
  • Equinix
  • NTT Coms
  • Pacnet

 

Awards Categories – 18th Annual Telecom Asia Awards
Category Criteria
Best Asian Telecom Carrier For innovation, business execution, financial performance, market leadership, CSR, corp governance
Telecom CEO of the Year For the senior executive who has shown leadership and vision
Best Mobile Carrier For innovation in product portfolio and business models, business execution, financial performance, market & technology leadership and customer care
Best Broadband Carrier For innovation in product portfolio and business models, business execution, financial performance, market & technology leadership and customer care
Best Emerging Market Operator For best-performing fixed or wireless carrier in an emerging Asian market
Best Managed Services Provider Best provider of managed communications services to enterprise, government and other large customers
Best International Wholesale Carrier Best provider of connectivity services to operators and ISPs
Best Data Center Services Provider Best provider of data center services for both in-house and third-party users — covering co-location and hosted services.
Best Community Telecom Project Operator initiative that has contributed the most to the local community via improved communications
Most Innovative Telecom Project For implementation that has had the biggest impact on the market
Best Cloud-Based Service

For most innovative and smart cloud-based service that provides end users with new enhanced services and business benefits to the service provider.

• Commercially available service, not launched any later than Dec 15, 2014
• Overall impact on the mobile industry
• How is it applicable to multiple markets and/or globally
• Innovation and unique features
• Economic impact on the mobile industry
• Ease and speed of deployment

Best Mobile Payments Service • For the service provider with the most innovative approach to leveraging a mobile platform or strategic partner to enable payment services via mobile devices
• The nominated service can represent any form of mobile payment offering, including (but not limited to) remittance services, contactless payments (based on NFC or otherwise), microbanking services, m-commerce, etc
• Give examples of implementation (started in 2014) and evidence of why the approach is considered innovative and successful
Most Innovative Partnership Strategy • For the operator with the most innovative approach to forging win-win partnerships with players that add value to their customers or impact the bottom line.
• What makes the operator’s approach to partnering standout from the crowd
• Give 2-3 examples of new partnerships (set up in 2014) and evidence of why the approach is considered successful
Most Innovative Approach To Analytics • For the operator with the most innovative approach to using analytics technologies and solutions to develop better service delivery, better customer relationships, etc
• Give 2-3 examples of analytics implementations and evidence of why the approach is considered successful
Most Advanced Approach to Customer Experience • For the operator with the most innovative approach to customer experience
• What makes the operator’s approach standout from the crowd in terms of innovation, effectiveness, industry leadership
• Give 2-3 examples of CEM initiatives (started in 2014) and evidence of why they are considered successful
Most Innovative Video Service Project • For the operator with the most innovative project to deliver video services to customers (B2B or B2C), or enhance existing video services
• This category can include fixed-line, mobile or OTT/streaming video, and covers different areas of the value chain (i.e. content, platform, CDN, multiscreen delivery, etc)
• Give 2-3 examples of implementations (started in 2014) and evidence of why the approach is considered successful

For sponsorship information, please contact:
Gigi Chan – gchan@questexasia.com +852 2589 1338

For information about the Telecom Asia Awards, please contact:
Stefan Hammond – shammond@questexasia.com

SPONSORSHIP INQUIRIES
Jessie Cheung
jcheung@questexasia.com
+852 2589 1338
DELEGATE INQUIRIES
Francesca Lin
flin@questexasia.com
+852 2589 1352
SPEAKING OPPORTUNITIES
Sutha O'Connell
soconnell@questexasia.com
+65 6395 4588
FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE TELECOM ASIA AWARDS
John Tanner
jtanner@questexasia.com
+852 2589 1328