Transformation roadmap for the digital economy

18-19 May 2016 • Grand Hyatt Kuala Lumpur

SPONSOR NOW   REGISTER NOW


Transformation roadmap for the digital economy

18-19 May 2016 • Grand Hyatt Kuala Lumpur

SPONSOR NOW   REGISTER NOW


JUDGING

PANEL OF JUDGES

Nicole McCormick Senior Analyst, Ovum, Brisbane

Luc GrimondManaging Director, Accenture

Clement TeoSenior Analyst, Asia Pacific, Forrester Research, Singapore

Amrish KackerPartner, Analysys Mason, Singapore

Darren TanResearch Director, Delta Partners, Dubai

Bob FoxManaging Director, Foxcom, Singapore

Professor Paul MorrisseyGlobal Ambassador for Big Data Analytics & Customer Experience, TM Forum, United Kingdom

Marc EinsteinTelecom analyst/consultant, Tokyo

Phil MarshallChief Research Officer, Tolaga Research, US

Caroline GabrielResearch Director, Maravedis-Rethink, UK

James R. SullivanManaging Director, Head of Asia ex Japan Research, Head of APAC Telecom Research, JP Morgan

Dustin KehoeAPAC Head of ICT Research, Progressive Digital Media

How the winners are selected

Winners in 16 categories will be chosen from more than 100 fixed, mobile and convergence telecom operators from around the region.

Award winners are chosen from a shortlist of candidates nominated by Telecom Asia readers, judges and editors.

Final selection is then made by an independent panel of industry experts, who will cast votes on the basis of innovation, financial performance, technology, market leadership and corporate governance.

For information about the Telecom Asia Awards, please contact:
Stefan Hammond – shammond@questexasia.com

SHORTLIST

1. Telecom CEO of the Year
  • Yvonne Li, FarEasTone
  • Dong-Hyun Jang, SK Telecom
  • Zamzamzairani Mohd Isa, Telekom Malaysia
  • Alex Arena, HKT
  • Morten Lundal, Maxis
2. Best Mobile Carrier
  • China Mobile
  • FarEasTone
  • HKT
  • SK Telecom
  • Telstra
3. Best Broadband Carrier
  • Hong Kong Broadband Network (HKBN)
  • KT
  • HKT
  • Telekom Malaysia
  • TPG
     
4. Best Emerging Market Operator
  • Bharti Airtel
  • Globe Telecom
  • Maxis
  • Telenor Myanmar
  • Telkomsel
5. Best MVNO
  • Amaysim, Australia
  • redOne, Malaysia
  • Snail Mobile, China
  • TuneTalk, Malaysia
  • Xiaomi (Mi Mobile), China
6. Best Cloud-Based Service
  • Alibaba, Aliyun Cloud solution
  • BT, Cloud of Clouds
  • Global Cloud Xchange, Cloud X Fusion
  • NTT Communications, Arcstar Universal One with SDN
  • Tata Communications, IZO Private Cloud
     
7. Best Mobile Payments Service
  • Alipay
  • Smart Communications, Smart Money’s LockByMobile
  • Telkomsel T-Cash
  • Ufone, Upaisa
  • Wing Money, Cambodia
8. Most Innovative Partnership Strategy
  • Bharti Airtel, Uber
  • Indosat Ooredoo, Facebook’s Free Basics
  • Singtel, GrabTaxi
9. Most Innovative Approach to Customer Experience
  • Globe Telecom
  • Indosat Ooredoo
  • Softbank
     
10. Most Innovative Approach to Analytics
  • Globe Telecom
  • KT
  • Telstra
11. Most Innovative Video Service
  • KT, Olleh TV Mobile
  • Singtel, augmented reality for TV ads
  • Telekom Malaysia, HyppTV Everywhere
12. Best Community Telecom Project
  • Facebook, Free Basics
  • Smart Axiata, literacy campaign
  • Telkom Bandung Smart City
  • Ufone, Emergency Alert System (EAS)
     
13. Most Innovative Telecom Project
  • Chunghwa Telecom, G.Fast deployment
  • Google Loon
  • Smartfren, EVDO-to-LTE conversion
  • Telstra, low-latency optical demo
  • UQ Communications, nationwide 4x4 MIMO service
14. Best OTT video service
  • Hooq
  • iflix
  • PCCW Media, Viu
15. Best Data Center Services Provider
  • BT Global Services
  • Equinix
  • Global Cloud XChange
  • NTT Communications
  • Telstra
     
16. Best International Wholesale Carrier
  • BT Global Services
  • China Telecom Global
  • Global Cloud XChange
  • Hutchison Global Communications
  • NTT Communications
  • PCCW Global
  • Telstra
17. Best Managed Services Provider
  • AT&T
  • BT Global Services
  • Global Cloud XChange
  • Hutchison Global Communications
 
     

For sponsorship information, please contact:
Jessie Cheung – jcheung@questexasia.com +852 2589 1338

For information about the Telecom Asia Awards, please contact:
Stefan Hammond – shammond@questexasia.com

2016 TELECOM ASIA AWARDS WINNERS

- Press release
- Video highlight

Best International Wholesale Carrier
BT Global Services

(Right) Rajiv Verma, Head - Emerging Markets, BT Global Services, receives the award from (left) Fazlina Anuar, Account Manager, CSG International
Best Managed Services Provider
Global Cloud Xchange

(Left) Lorain Wong, Chief Marketing Officer, Reliance Communications (Enterprise) & Global Cloud Xchange, and (right) Fabrizio Civitarese, President, Asia Pacific, Global Cloud Xchange, receives the award from (middle) Chris Boyd, Director of Digital Architecture and Transformation Telefonica, United Kingdom
Best Data Center Services Provider
Equinix

(Right) Clement Goh, Managing Director, South Asia, Equinix, receives the award from (left) Bob Fox, Managing Director, Foxcom
Best Cloud-Based Service
NTT Communications

(Middle) Kahoru Tsuda, Director, Cloud Services and (right) Ken Deguchi, President/CEO, NTT Communications, receives the award from (left) Jonathan Bigelow, Managing Director, Questex Asia
Best Community Telecom Project
Smart Axiata

(Right) Yap Kok Leong, Chief Marketing Officer, Smart Axiata, receives the award from (left) John Tanner, Editor in Chief, Telecom Asia
Best Innovative Telecom Project
Chunghwa Telecom

(Right) Su Wen Mean, General Manager, Chunghwa Telecom, receives the award from (left) Stefan Hammond, Managing Editor, Telecom Asia
Most Innovative Partnership Strategy
Singtel

(Righ) Victor Ng, Director, Business Development & COE Open Platform, Singtel, receives the award from (left) Wan Zainal Adileen, Chief Sales & Corporate Affairs Officer, Edotco
Most Innovative Approach to Customer Experience
Indosat Ooredoo

(Right) Cahyadi Poernomo, Group Head Customer Value Management, Indosat Ooredoo, receives the award from (left) George Pan, Director of Malaysia Solutions Sales Dept, Huawei Malaysia
Most Innovative Approach to Analytics
Telstra

(Right) Yuni Lee, Sales Director South East Asia, Telstra, receives the award from (left) Sutha O'Connell, Event Director, Questex Asia
Most Innovative Approach to Mobile Security
Smart Communications, LockByMobile

(Right) Angelito Villanueva, Managing Director, FINTQ Voyager Innovations, Smart Communications, receives the award from (left) Stefan Hammond, Managing Editor, Telecom Asia
Best Mobile Payments Service
Telkomsel

(Right) Edward Ying, Director of Planning and Transformation, Telkomsel, receives the award from (left) Jessie Cheung, Associate Publisher, Telecom Asia
Most Innovative Video Service Project
Singtel

(Right) Steven Khor, Director, Singtel, receives the award from (left) Hakon Jacobsen, Vice President, Amdocs Digital, Amdocs
Best OTT Video Service
PCCW Media, Viu

(Right) Helen Sou, Senior Vice President, Digital Media, PCCW Media Group, receives the award from (left) Professor Paul Morrissey, Global Ambassador for Big Data Analytics & Customer Experience, TM Forum
Best MVNO
Tune Talk

(Right) Jason Lo, CEO, Tune Talk, receives the award from (left) Amrish Kacker, Partner, Head of APAC, Analysys Mason, Singapore
Best Emerging Market Operator
Maxis

(Right) Adzhar Ibrahim, Head of People & Organization, Maxis, receives the award from (left) Fazlina Anuar, Account Manager, CSG International
Best Broadband Carrier
HKT

(Right) Paul Berriman, Group Chief Technology Officer, HKT, receives the award from (left) William Mar, Director, Global Digital Enabling Consultant, Huawei
Best Mobile Carrier
Telstra

(Right) Yuni Lee, Sales Director, SEA, Telstra, receives the award from (left) Gunjan Agarwal, VP Sales, APAC, Amdocs
Telecom CEO of the Year
Morten Lundal, Maxis

(Right) Adzhar Ibrahim, Head of People & Organization, Maxis, receives the award from (Left) William Mar, Director, Global Digital Enabling Consultant, Huawei
Best Asian Telecoms Carrier
HKT

(Right) Paul Berriman, Group Chief Technology Officer, HKT, receives the award from (left) Jonathan Bigelow, Managing Director, Questex Asia

SPONSORS


Warning: array_keys() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /home/events/web/questexevent.com/public_html/TelcoStrategies/2016/awards.php on line 301
Diamond Sponsor

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Executive Panel Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor

Organizer

SPONSORSHIP INQUIRIES
Simon Yeung
syeung@questexasia.com
+852 2589 1370

DELEGATE INQUIRIES
Francesca Lin
francesca@questexasia.com
+852 2589 1352

SPEAKING OPPORTUNITIES
Sutha O'Connell
soconnell@questexasia.com
+65 6395 4588

FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE TELECOM ASIA AWARDS
John Tanner
jtanner@questexasia.com
+852 2589 1328